What is considered common law marriage in the state of Georgia?
[…] Common-law marriage is when a couple lives together and presents themselves as husband and wife without ever having gone through the legal process for getting married.
When does a common law marriage become legal in Georgia?
“No common-law marriage [in Georgia] shall be entered in this state on or after January 1, 1997. In some cases, there may be exceptions to this Georgia law for a common law marriage. Apart from common law marriage in Georgia after January 1, 1997, other types of marriages hold no validity in the state of GA.
When does a common law marriage become valid?
According to O.C.G.A. § 19-3-1.1, “No common-law marriage shall be entered into in this state on or after January 1, 1997. Otherwise valid common-law marriages entered into prior to January 1, 1997, shall not be affected by this Code section and shall continue to be recognized in this state .”
How old do you have to be to get married in Georgia?
These same requirements are applicable to ceremonial Georgia marriages, but apply a little differently in common law marriages.