Miscellaneous
[…] Mastech Alliance, Inc., A Mastech Holdings Company 41

Can a L-1 visa be transferred to a H-1B visa?

This means they also can’t transfer their L-1 visa to a different company. So by changing to H-1B visa status the foreign worker is able to change employers/jobs at any given point. Once approved for H-1B status, you can begin working as soon as October rolls around.

When does the L1 to H1B grace period end?

There is no specific USCIS rule regarding this L1 to H1B COS grace period, the rule being referred to is a Department of Labor (DOL) regulation at 20 CFR 655.731 (c) (6), which says: “an H1B nonimmigrant shall receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant “enters into employment” with the employer…

Can a H-1B petition be filed as an L-1?

Click here to learn about the H-1B cap exempt requirements. L-1 visa petitions can also be filed en masse through a blanket petition.