How does joint custody work in SC?
[…] Do you have to pay child support if you have joint custody in SC?

In South Carolina shared custody, the nonresidential parent pays child support to the residential parent. In the case of a 50/50 split, the higher earner generally pays child support to the lower earner to ensure the children’s standard of living is the same in both locations.

What are child custody laws in South Carolina?

In South Carolina, if the parents are married, Section 63-5-30 states that “neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor . . . .” In other words, both parents have equal rights.

What’s the difference between joint custody and sole custody?

Joint custody means both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child.