Are companies are required to give employees raises every year?

Are companies are required to give employees raises every year?

Q: When are pay raises required? A: Pay raises are generally a matter of agreement between an employer and employee (or the employee’s representative). Pay raises to amounts above the federal minimum wage are not required by the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA).

Do companies give Christmas bonuses?

Holiday bonuses are customary in many types of companies but not all and not for all employees within the company. According to the 2014 Bank of America survey, 52% of businesses plan to give a holiday bonus.

When does an employer have to waive the one year rule?

For example, an employer may generally require that employees work at least one year before they are eligible to participate in a telework program. If a new employee needs to work at home because of a disability, and the job can be performed at home, then an employer may have to waive its one-year rule for this individual.

When to take a lump sum workers comp settlement?

If you are a candidate for s. 34A, the insurance company would LOVE to settle your claim before 34A benefits are ordered. S. 34A benefits will significantly increase the insurer’s exposure. If you are a strong candidate for s. 34A, you should wait to settle your claim. Understand what settling means.

When do you get a work incentive for SSI?

See the SSI Spotlight on Plans to Achieve Self-Support] (PASS). The Ticket to Work and Work Incentive Improvement Act of 1999 (Public Law 106-170) provides several important opportunities for people ages 18 through 64 who receive Social Security disability or SSI benefits and who want to go to work or increase their earnings.

How to calculate the value of a workers’comp settlement?

Calculate the value of your current claim. $1In order to arrive at a reasonable settlement amount, you need to fairly asses the value of your claim. “Value” in this case refers to the actual amount the insurer is likely to pay you over the life of the claim.